PROTOUCH PERFORMANCE LOG

NORTHERN INDIA JUNIORS, DHAULA KUAN, 2003
Akshay Butta finished 2nd.

NORTHERN INDIA, NEW DELHI, 2003
Ranjit Singh finished 5th at 6 over.

SAMARVIR SAHI CUP, CHANDIGARH, 2003
Ranjit Singh finished 6th at 5 over.

EAST INDIA JUNIORS, 2nd TO 5th DEC, 2003
Divyanshu Bajaj won the Category‑B by 4 shots.
His best finish previous year was 3rd.
He was with the program for 6 months.

Rohan Shroff finished 2nd in Category‑D.
He joined the program 2 months back and started golf 6 months back.

Surya Prakash finished 2nd in Category‑A.
His Four Round total of 11 overs bettered his previous best by 12 shots.
He was a part of the program for 6 months.

LADIES EAST INDIA, 2nd TO 5th DEC, 2003
Manvi Halwasia won the Ladies East India by 6 shots, and the Juniors by 11 shots.
Her previous best in the Ladies Categorised Tournament had been 3rd.
Her 4 round total of 8 overs was 30 shots better than her previous best.
Her final round 68, 2 under, was the only sub par round of the tournament.
She was with the program for 6 months.

THE ITC CUP, TOLLYGUNGE CLUB, 2003
Navtez Singh shot a 69 (1 under par) in the ITC Cup, which is the lowest round he had ever played.
His score was the lowest gross score in the first round amongst the 500 golfers playing the tournament.
He had been with the program for one month.

Ranjit Singh shot 67, (3 under) in the 2nd round … 1st round he shot 1 over.

Shashwat Tantia shot 3 over and par, he joined the camp 3 months back. His handicap was 11. He improved on his lowest score by 17 shots over 2 days.

WESTERN INDIA JUNIORS, MUMBAI, DEC 2003
Divyanshu Bajaj : Category B, Finished 2nd.

Samrat Basu : Category D, Finished 4th.

Tashi Kidwai & Surya Prakash : Category A, Finished 9th.

TATA OPEN, DECEMBER 2003
Navtez Singh won the Amateur Title.

Karan Taunk finished runners up, both of them are part of the programme.

ALL INDIA JUNIORS, 2003
Three of our juniors participated.

Karan Taunk (Jamshedpur) finished 2nd in the B Division after leading all 3 days. This was a creditable performance, as this was only his 3rd Junior Tournament.

Divyanshu Bajaj finished 8th in B Division.

Samrat Basu finished 8th in D Division.

EAST INDIA AMATEUR, RCGC, 2003
Surya Prakash shot 4 overs and par in the stroke play to finish Top 10.

Leading amateur Anitya Chand worked on his game and fitness in December in our programme.

Sharmila Nicolette, a very promising 12 year old girl from Bangalore who is ranked in the Top 10 in the country in the junior girls, also worked on her game under this programme.

LADIES WEST BENGAL OPEN, 2004
Shraddhanjali Singh from Jamshedpur, who joined our program one month back, finished 5th, which was her best finish in the Ladies Circuit. She was then only 17 years old, and had immense potential. Her previous best finish had been 10th.

RCGC CUP, 2004
3 out of 4 juniors made cut in Akshay Butta finished 5th, this was his first amateur tournament.

Anitya Chand, was the No.1 amateur golfer in India for latter part of 2003, and was part of the Indian team that finished 2nd in Singapore. Though he is from Delhi, he has been a part of this programme since July 2003.

ALL INDIA AMATEUR, 2004
Surya Prakash beat India No.2 Harinder Gupta to cause the biggest upset in the tournament. Akshay Butta beat leading Sri Lankan Amarapadama. 5 of the camp boys made it through the First round.

JAYPEE GREENS JUNIORS 2004
Akshay Butta finished 6th
Surya Prakash finished 8th
Rommel Mazumdar won in Category C
Samrat Basu finished 7th in Category D
6 out of 9 juniors from the program made cut

CLASSIC JUNIORS 2004
Tashi Kidwai 6th
Surya Prakash 8th
Akshay Butta 10th

CATEGORY B:
Karn Bir Choudhury 7th
Divyanshu Bajaj 9th

CATEGORY C:
Rommel Mazumdar 4th
Vedant Jaitha 9th

CATEGORY D:
Samrat Basu 5th
10 of our juniors made cut

NORTHERN INDIA JUNIORS 2004
Akshay Butta 2nd ... shot a 6 under on 3rd day
Tashi Kidwai 7th ... shot a 4 under on final day
Surya Prakash 9th

CATEGORY B:
Karn Bir Choudhury 5th
Divyanshu Bajaj 7th

CATEGORY C:
Rommel Mazumdar 2nd
11 of our juniors made cut

SOUTHERN INDIA JUNIORS 2004
Karan Singh 10th
Rommel Mazumdar won

Coimbatore Juniors
Rommel won

EAST INDIA JUNIORS 2004
60 out of a field of 100 were juniors from various junior programmes run by us
Half the field after the cut were our players
Divyanshu Bajaj finished 4th Category B
Akshay Butta finished 4th Category A
Rommel Mazumdar won Category C
Kanishk Tulsyan 7th Category C

ALL INDIA JUNIORS 2004:
Karan Singh 3rd
Rommel Mazumdar Won

EAST INDIA AMATEUR 2004:
Navtez Singh lost in the semi finals

INTER ZONALS 2004:
Navtez Singh finished 4th
Rommel Mazumdar won 7 tournaments in Category C, and top 3 in the other two he played ... he shot a under par score in pune and won by over 20 shots.

PUNE JUNIORS 2004:
Rommel Mazumdar won by over 20 shots

MUMBAI JUNIORS 2004:
Rommel Mazumdar won

SOUTHERN INDIA JUNIORS 2005:
Karan Singh 9th
Surya Prakash 5th

NORTHERN INDIA JUNIORS 2005:
Surya Prakash 2nd
Karn Bir Chowdhury 7th
Karan Singh 6th

CHANDIGARH JUNIORS 2005:
Divyanshu Bajaj 6th
Surya Prakash won

ALL INDIA JUNIORS 2005
Kaniskh Tulsyan 6th

RCGC JUNIORS 2005
Ranbir Mehta 5th

EAST INDIA JUNIORS 2005
Kaniskh Tulsyan 2nd

WESTERN INDIA JUNIORS 2005
Kanishk Tulsyan 4th

EAST INDIA AMATEUR 2006
Samaresh Sardar- Quarter Finalist

CHANDIGARH JUNIORS 2006
Kaniskh Tulsyan 4th
Divyanshu Bajaj top 10

RCGCJUNIORS 2006
Viraj Madappa 8th category D
Tutul Ali 3rd category D

EAST INDIA JUNIORS 2006
Viraj Madappa 10th category D
Tutul Ali 10th category D
Divyanshu Bajaj 2nd category A

ALL INDIA JUNIORS 2006
Divyanshu Bajaj top 5 category A
Tutul Ali top 10 category D

EAST INDIA LADIES 2006
Rukmini Mehta 9th

LADIES WEST BENGAL 2006
Rukmini Mehta 5th

COIMBATORE JUNIORS 2006
Divyanshu Bajaj 3rd

COIMBATORE JUNIORS 2007
Viraj Madappa 7th category D

COIMBATORE AMATEURS 2007
Samaresh Sardar 10th

EAGLETON JUNIORS BANGALORE 2007
Viraj Madappa 5th category D

BANGALORE GOLF CLUB JUNIORS 2007
Viraj Madappa 6th category D

SPT Golf RCGC 2007
Ranbir Mehta 3rd category D

Delhi Golf Club Juniors 2007
Viraj Madappa 3rd category D

2007
Samaresh sardar                                                                                                                                                     West India amatuer championshion       Bombay           12th, 13th, 14th, 15th tied.
East India amatuer Championship        RCGC Kolkata         8th position.
Raja sardar
Rcgc amatuer matchplay Championship RCGC Kolkata    beat Simarjeet Singh in the 1st round.
Viraj Madappa
Member - East India Inter-School Winning Team (under 11) RCGC, Kolkata winner
IGU East India Junior/Sub-Junior Tournament Tollygunge Club, Kolkata.        2nd position.
IGU Junior/Sub-Junior Tournament   Chandigarh Golf Club                                    3rd position.
 
IGU Junior/Sub-Junior Tournament Golden Green, New Delhi                                3rd position
 
IGU North India Junior/Sub-Junior Tournament Delhi Golf Club                             3rd position
                           
IGU Junior/Sub-Junior Tournament Eagleton Golf Club                                           5th position
 
IGU Junior/Sub-Junior Tournament Bangalore Golf Club                                         6th position
 
IGU South India Junior/sub-Junior Tournament Coimbatore Golf Club      7th position
 
Indian Golf Union (IGU) All India Rank 'D' Category (under 11)                       6th position
Indian Golf Union (IGU) East India Rank 'D' Category (under 11)                   NO. 1
TUTUL ALI
SPT SPORTS JUNIOR GOLF TOURNAMENT 1ST
2008
SAMARESH SARDAR
Pune amatuer championshion       Pune golf club           12th, 13th, 14th, 15th tied.
Jaipur Amatuer championship       Rambagh golf club    13th, 14th    tied.
 
 
Raja sardar
RCGC CUP                          Royal Calcutta Golf Club              6, 7,8th tie
Southern India amatuer    Karnataka Golf Association          10th position.
 
SK.Pappu
Caddy tournament dlf             DLF Golf course                 Best individual score. Won a motorbike.
Viraj Madappa
Indian Golf Union (IGU) All India Rank 'D' Category (under 11)                                  NO. 3
 
Indian Golf Union (IGU) East India Rank 'D' Category (under 11)                               No. 1
 
IGU Junior/Sub-Junior Golf Tournament   Rambagh Golf Club, Jaipur.                   No. 2
 
IGU Junior/Sub-Junior Golf Tournament   Chandigarh Golf Club                            NO. 2
 
IGU North India Junior/Sub-Junior Golf Tournament Army Golf Club, New Delhi.     NO. 2 
 
IGU Junior/Sub-Junior Golf Tournament    Golden Green, New Delhi.                                NO. 2
 
IGU Junior/Sub-Junior Golf Tournament     Eagleton Golf Club, Bangalore.               NO. 4
 
IGU South India Junior/Sub-Junior Golf Tournament Coimbatore Golf Club                      NO. 4
 
11th Albatross Junior Golf Tournament Tollygunge Club, Kolkata.                               NO. 2
 
Member - East India Inter-School Winning Team (under 11) RCGC, Kolkata                     NO. 1
 
Awarded 'Telegraph' Certificate of Merit for Sportsperson of the Year
 
 
 TUTUL ALI
EAST INDIA JUNIORS     ROYAL CALCUTTA GOLF CLUB     5TH POSITION
SOUTH ZONE JUNIOR     KGA                                                 4TH POSITION
ALL INDIA JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP        (cat c)                  1ST POSITION
 
 
2009
Samaresh Sardar
Southern India amateur           Coimbatore                                8th, 9th, 10th tied.
Southern India                            Karnataka golf association     11th, 12th, 13th, 14th tied.
Jaipur                                           Rambagh golf club                 12th, 13th, 14th tied.
Eastern India Amatuer open     R.C.G.C                                     3RD position.
Merit list                                                                                           23rd position.
Raja Sardar
Northern India amatuer championship     Golden Greens       16th position.
Eastern India amateur          R.C.G.C                                             3RD position.
Merit list                                                                                             33RD position
Sk.pappu
R.c.g.c cup                                     5th position
East India                                        quarter finals.
TUTUL ALI
Year 2009-10
South India Junior/Sub-Junior                         11th tied (+81)
Chandigarh Junior/Sub-Junior                         5th (+45)
West Bengal Open Junior/Sub-Junior               2nd runner up tied (+35)
East India Junior/Sub-Junior                           4th (+22)
All India Junior/Sub-Junior                             8th (+50)
TINKU HALDER
Year 2009-10
Chandigarh Junior/Sub-Junior                      12th (+41)
West Bengal Open Junior/Sub-Junior            6th (+58)
East India Junior/Sub-Junior                       7th tied (+31)
Western India Junior/Sub-Junior                 11th (+68)
All India Junior/Sub-Junior                         10th (+58)
Viraj Madappa
Indian Golf Union (IGU) All India Rank 'C' Category (under 13)                                              NO. 2
Indian Golf Union (IGU) East India Rank 'C' Category (under 13)                                            NO. 1
IGU Delhi Junior/Sub-Junior Golf Tournament Delhi Golf Club, New Delhi.                      NO. 4
 
IGU North India Junior/Sub-Junior Golf Tournament Panchkula Golf Club                        NO. 3
 
30th Asia Pacific Junior Golf Tournament Hua Hin, Thailand                                       NO. 4
 
US Kids World Championship Pinehurst, USA                                                                NO.26
 
IGU South India Junior/Sub-Junior Golf Championship Coimbatore Golf Club      NO. 2
 
IGU Karnataka Open Junior/Sub-Junior Golf Championship KGA, Bangalore.       NO. 2
 
IGU East India Junior/Sub-Junior Golf Tournament Tollygunge Club, Kolkata.      NO. 2
                                   
IGU All India Junior/Sub-Junior Golf Tournament    RCGC, Kolkata.                                NO. 5
 
15th Albatross Junior Golf Tournament    Panchkula Golf Club                               NO. 2
 
Member - East India Inter School Runner Up Team (Under 13) RCGC, Kolkata.   NO. 2
 
KSHITIJ SEHGAL     PUNE OPEN                                                                                           11TH
 
 
2010                                                                            VIRAJ MADAPPA

Indian Golf Union (IGU) All India Rank 'C' Category (under 13)                                              NO. 2
 
IGU - East India Rank 'C' Category (under 13)                                                                 NO. 1
 
IGU Haryana Junior Open             Golden Greens, New Delhi                                             NO. 3
 
IGU Northern India Junior Golf Tournament Panchkula, Chandigarh                                  NO. 2
 
31st Asia Pacific Junior Golf Tournament     Eagleton Golf Club, Bangalore               NO. 2
 
IGU Tamil Nadu Junior Golf Tournament    Ooty Gymkhana Club, Ooty               NO. 1
 
IGU Southern India Junior Golf Tournament  Coimbatore Golf Club, Combatore  NO. 3
 
36 Hole (Gross) Open Tournaments   Tollygunge Club                                                         NO. 1
 
 
DEVANSH CHADHA
  
HARYANA JUNIORS                                 D DIVISION      6TH
TAMIL NADU JUNIORS                            D DIVISION      2ND
SOUTH INDIA COIMBATORE      D DIVISION     4TH
 
KSHITIJ SEHGAL
PANCHKULA OPEN                       D DIVISION       13TH
SOUTH INDIA COIMBATORE      D DIVISION       4TH
 
SAMARESH SARDAR
Chandigarh Open Amatuer                 5th position
Southern India Open Amatuer                       5th position.
 
RAJA SARDAR
Chandigarh open         17th position
Itc classic                         22nd position
Noida Open                    19th position
Jaypee Greens Open    18th position.
Eagleton                           26th position
Dlf caddy tournament     1st position
 
TUTUL ALI
Northern India   Panchkula, Chandigarh             4th position.
Delhi Golf Club                                                         5th position.